Encyclopedia of Stanford Trees, Shrubs & Vines

Entries except when otherwise noted are from Ron Bracewell’s Trees of Stanford and Environs, Stanford Historical Society, ©2005. Shrubs, vines, and some commonly seen herbaceous perennials are being added to the encyclopedia. There is also a Species Lost list of cultivated trees once grown on campus but no longer present. Leaf silhouette sampler gallery.

Index by:
Botanical Name | Common Name | Family Name

Aceraceae (Maple family): Acer
Agavaceae (Agave family): Yucca
Anacardiaceae (Sumac or cashew family): Cotinus, Pistacia, Rhus, Pistacia, Schinus, Toxicodendron
Apocynaceae (Dogbane family): Carissa, Trachelospermum, Mandevilla, Nerium
Aquifoliaceae (Holly family): Ilex
Araceae (Arum): Colucasia
Araliaceae (Ginseng family): Fatsia, Kalopanax, Meryta
Araucariaceae (Araucaria family): Agathis, Araucaria, Wollemia
Arecaceae (Palm family): Brahea, Butia, Chamaerops, Jubaea, Livistona, Phoenix, Syagrus, Trachycarpus, Washingtonia
Asphodelaceae: Aloe
Asteraceae (Sunflower family): Baccharis, Euryops, Santolina
Berberidaceae (Barberry family): Berberis, Mahonia, Nandina
Betulaceae (Birch family): Alnus, Betula, Carpinus, Corylus
Bignoniaceae (Bignonia family): Bignonia, Catalpa, Chilopsis, Clytostoma, Jacaranda, Paulownia, Tabebuia, Tecoma, Tecomaria
Boraginaceae (Borage family): Echium
Bombacaceae (Bombax family): Chorisia, Pseudobombax
Buxaceae (Boxwood family): Buxus, Sarcococca ruscifolia
Calycanthaceae (Calycanthus family): Calycanthus
Campanulaceae: Lobelia
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle family): Abelia, Lonicera, Sambucus, Viburnun
Casuarinaceae (Sheoak family): Casuarina
Celastraceae (Staff tree family): Euonymous, Maytenus
Cornaceae (Dogwood family): Cornus, Griselinia
Cupressaceae (Cypress family): Calocedrus, Chamaecyparis, Cupressus, Juniperus, Thuja
Cycadaceae (Cycad family): Cycas
Cyatheaceae (Cyathea family): Cyathea
Dicksoniaceae (Dicksonia family): Dicksonia
Ebenaceae (Ebony family): Diospyros
Elaeagnaceae (Oleaster family): Elaeagnus
Elaeocarpaceae: Elaeocarpus
Ericaceae (Heath family): Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Erica, Pieris, Rhododendron, Vacccinium
Escalloniaceae (Escallonia family): Escallonia
Eucryphiaceae (Eucryphia family): Eucryphia
Euphorbiaceae (Spurge family): Euphorbia, Sapium
Fabaceae (Pea family): Acacia, Albizzia, Bauhinia, Cassia, Caesalpinia, Castanospermum, Ceratonia, Cercidium, Cercis, Erythrina, Gleditsia, Gymnocladus, Laburnum, Parkinsonia, Prosopis, Psoralea, Robinia, Schizolobium, Sophora, Tipuana, Wisteria
Fagaceae (Oak or beech family): Castanea, Fagus, Lithocarpus, Quercus
Flacourtiaceae (Flacourtia family): Azara, Xylosma
Fouquieriaceae (Ocotillo family): Idria
Garryaceae (Silktassel family): Garrya
Ginkgoaceae (Ginkgo family): Ginkgo
Grossulariaceae (Gooseberry family): Ribes
Hammamelidaceae (Witch hazel family): Liquidambar, Loropetalum, Parrotia
Hemerocallidaceae: Phormium
Hippocastanaceae (Horsechestnut family): Aesculus
Juglandaceae (Walnut family): Carya, Juglans
Lamiaceae (Mint family): Rotheca, Teucrium, Westringia
Lauraceae (Laurel family): Cinnamomum, Laurus, Persea, Umbellularia
Laxmanniaceae: Cordyline
Leguminosae see Fabaceae
Liliaceae (Lily family) s.l.> Agavaceae, Hemerocallidaceae, Laxmanniaceae, Ruscaceae, Xanthorrhoeaceae
Lythraceae (Loosestrife family): Lagerstroemia
Magnoliaceae (Magnolia family): Liriodendron, Magnolia, Michelia, Talauma
Malvaceae (Hibiscus family): Anisodontea, Hibiscus, Lagunaria
Melastomataceae (Mekastoma family): Tibouchina
Meliaceae (Mahogany family): Melia
Moraceae (Mulberry family): Ficus, Morus
Myoporaceae (Myoporum family): Myoporum
Myricaceae (Sweetgale family): Myrica
Myrtaceae (Myrtle family): Acmena, Agonis, Angophora, Baeckea, Callistemon, Eucalyptus, Feijoa, Leptospermum, Melaleuca, Metrosideros, Myrtus, Psidium, Syzygium, Tristania, Tristaniopsis
Myrsinaceae: Myrsine
Nyssaceae (Tupelo family): Davidia, Nyssa
Oleaceae (Olive family): Chionanthus, Fraxinus, Jasminum, Ligustrum, Olea, Osmanthus, Syringa
Onagraceae (Evening Primrose family): Epilobium (Zauschneria)
Palmae see Arecaceae
Passifloraceae: Passiflora
Philadelphiaceae (Mock orange family): Carpenteria, Philadelphus
Papaveraceae (Poppy family): Dendromecon, Romneya
Pinaceae (Pine family): Abies, Cedrus, Keteleeria, Larix, Picea, Pinus, Pseudotsuga
Pittosporaceae (Pittosporum family): Hymenosporum, Pittosporum, Sollya
Platanaceae (Plane tree family): Platanus
Plumbaginacese (Leadwort family): Plumbago
Poaceae (Grass family): Arundo, Bambusa, Cortaderia, Phyllostachys
Podocarpaceae (Podocarpus family): Podocarpus
Polygalaceae: Polygala x dalmaisiana
Proteaceae (Protea family): Banksia, Grevillea, Hakea, Macadamia, Stenocarpus
Punicaceae (Pomegranate family): Punica
Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn family): Ceanothus, Rhamnus, Zizyphus
Rosaceae (Rose family): Cercocarpus, Chaenomeles, Cotoneaster, Crataegus, Cydonia, Eriobotrya, Heteromeles, Holodiscus, Lyonothamnus, Malus, Oemleria, Photinia, Prunus, Pyracantha, Pyrus, Quillaja, Rhaphiolepis, Rosa, Sorbus, Spiraea
Rubiaceae (Madder family): Coprosma, Gardenia,
Ruscaceae: Beaucarnea, Dasylirion, Dracaena, Nolina
Rutaceae (Rue family): Citrus, Clausena, Coleonema, Correa, Fortunella, Geijera
Salicaceae (Willow family): Populus, Salix
Sapindaceae (Soapberry family): Alectryon, Cupaniopsis, Dodonaea, Koelreuteria
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort family): Galvesia, Hebe, Leucophyllum, Phygelius
Simaroubaceae (Quassia family): Ailanthus
Solanaceae (Nightshade family): Brugmansia, Nicotiana, Solanum
Sterculiaceae (Sterculia family): Brachychiton, Dombeya, Fremontodendron
Tamaricaceae (Tamarisk family): Tamarix
Taxaceae (Yew family): Taxus, Torreya
Taxodiaceae (Taxodium family): Cryptomeria, Metasequoia, Sequoia, Sequoiadendron, Taxodium
Thymelaeaceae: Daphne, Dirka
Tiliaceae (Linden family): Grewia, Sparmannia, Tilia
Ulmaceae (Elm family): Celtis, Ulmus, Zelkova
Verbeniaceae (Vervain family) Clerodendron
Vitaceae (Grape family): Vitis
Xanthorrhoeaceae: Xanthorrhoea


Phylogenetic relationships among flowering plant families of some of the entries in the family index, according to the The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification

MAGNOLIIDS

Order: Magnoliales

Magnoliaceae (Magnolia family): Liriodendron, Magnolia, Michelia, Talauma

Order: Laurales

Calycanthaceae (Calycanthus family): Calycanthus
Lauraceae
(Laurel family): Cinnamomum, Laurus, Persea, Umbellularia

MONOCOTS

Order: Liliales
Order: Asparagales

Asphodelaceae: Aloe
Agavaceae (Agave family): Yucca
Hemerocallidaceae: Phormium
Laxmanniaceae: Cordyline
Ruscaceae: Beaucarnea, Dasylirion, Dracaena, Nolina

Order: Arecales

Arecaceae (Palm family): Brahea, Butia, Chamaerops, Jubaea, Livistona, Phoenix, Syagrus, Trachycarpus, Washingtonia

EUDICOTS

Eurosids I

Order: Celastrales

Order: Malpighales

Buxaceae (Boxwood family): Buxus, Sarcococca ruscifolia
Euphorbiaceae (Spurge family): Euphorbia, Sapium
Salicaceae (Willow family): Populus, Salix
Passifloraceae: Passiflora

Order: Fabales

Fabaceae (Pea family) Acacia, Albizzia, Bauhinia, Cassia, Caesalpinia, Castanospermum, Ceratonia, Cercidium, Cercis, Erythrina, Gleditsi, Gymnocladus, Parkinsonia, Prosopis, Robinia, Schizolobium, Sophora, Tipuana, Wisteria

Order: Fagales

Betulaceae (Birch family): Alnus, Betula, Carpinus, Corylus
Casuarinaceae (Sheoak family): Casuarina
Fagaceae (Oak or Beech family): Castanea, Fagus, Lithocarpus, Quercus
Juglandaceae (Walnut family): Carya, Juglans
Myricaceae (Sweetgale family): Myrica

Eurosids II

Order: Brassicales

Order: Malvales

Bombacaceae (Bombax family): Chorisia, Pseudobombax
Malvaceae (Mallow family): Anisodontea, Hibiscus, Lagunaria
Sterculiaceae (Strercula family): Brachychiton, Fremontodendron
Thymelaeaceae: Daphne, Dirka
Tiliaceae (Linden family): Grewia, Sparmannia, Tilia

Order: Sapindales

Aceraceae (Maple family): Acer
Sapindaceae (Soapberry family): Alectryon, Cupaniopsis, Dodonaea, Koelreuteria
Hippocastanaceae (Horse chestnut family): Aesculus
Rutaceae (Citrus family): Citrus, Coleonema, Correa, Fortunella, Geijera
Meliaceae (Mahogany family): Melia
Simaroubaceae: Ailanthus
Anacardiaceae (Cashew family): Cotinus, Pistacia, Rhus, Pistacia, Schinus, Toxicodendron

Asterids

Asterids I

Order: Cornales

Cornaceae [+ Nyssaceae] (Dogwood family): Cornus, Davidia, Griselinia, Nyssa
Hydrangeaceae

Order: Lamiales

Bignoniaceae (Bignonia family): Bignonia, Catalpa, Chilopsis, Clytostoma, Jacaranda, Paulownia, Tabebuia, Tecoma
Buddlejaceae
Lamiaceae (Mint family): Teucrium, Westringia
Myoporaceae (Myoporum family): Myoporum
Oleaceae (Olive family): Chionanthus, Fraxinus, Jasminum, Ligustrum, Olea, Osmanthus, Syringa
Paulowniaceae: Paulownia
Plantaginaceae
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort family): Hebe
Verbenaceae: Lantana